Home > landing > Student Visas

Student Visas

Student Visas for periods of more than 90 days

Non-European Union Citizens who will be studying in Italy for more than 90 days need a Student Visa. Semester programs last longer than 90 days, so if a student is enrolled at LdM in the academic semester program, he or she will need a Student Visa to enter and stay in the country. It is mandatory that all non-European Union citizens planning to study in Italy for more than 90 days obtain a Student Visa. Students must contact the Italian Consulate or Embassy of their jurisdiction to find out which documents are required in order to apply for a Student Visa (requirements vary from one consulate to another). Once processed, the Consulate will affix the Student Visa to the student’s passport.

For further information on current laws and the documentation required to apply for a Student Visa, please see the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs  or contact the Italian Consulate or Embassy in your jurisdiction.

The waiting period for a Student Visa is approximately 4-6 weeks from the time of the application, but it may take up to 8 weeks if any documents are missing. To improve the chances of getting the Student Visa on time, it is recommended that students begin this process approximately 3 months before their departure date (waiting times and lines become longer during peak travel periods).

Students should check their Student Visa when they get it back from the Italian Consulate to make sure that the expiration date matches the date written on the LdM acceptance letter.

After students receive their Student Visa, they must make sure that the Italian Consulate returns the acceptance letter from LdM bearing the official seal of the Italian Consulate. This document is extremely important and a requirement for applying for a Permit of Stay, which students will obtain after their arrival inItaly. Students receive detailed information about the Permit of Stay upon arrival at Orientation and may contact their Student Advisor in Italy for assistance.

In the event that a Consulate does not issue a Student Visa, the negation of such must be requested in writing and presented to LdM.

Student Visas for periods of less than 90 days

Non-European Union Citizens studying in Italy for less than 90 days (for example those enrolled in the January Intersession, a summer session/workshop/field school or a monthly Italian Language course), do not need a Student Visa if they are from the following countries:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Macao, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, St. Kitts-Nevis, United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela. For further and updated information on current laws and whether you need a Student Visa, please see the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs  or contact the Italian Consulate or Embassy in your jurisdiction.

Students who come from a country that is not in the above list are required to apply for a Student Visa. See above for more information on how to apply for one.

All Non-European Union Citizens studying in Italy for less than 90 days (even those who do not require a Student Visa) may be required to obtain a Declaration of Presence upon arrival in Italy. Students receive detailed information about this immigration documentation in their pre-departure materials as well as upon arrival at Orientation.

For more clarity on these issues, we urge all students to contact the Italian Embassy or Consulate of their jurisdiction for detailed current information.