View: Florence Rome Venice Tuscania

Florence

Fall 2014

Arts and Sciences

Anthropology

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ANT 185 F1013Anthropology of Fashion and Desirability: Beyond the Catwalk(Dual Listed: FAS 185 F)FASH 254 L Anthropology of Fashion and Design LTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFirenzeNoel GazzanoVia Faenza, 69/R
ANT 193 F1013Archaeology Workshop(Dual Listed: CLA 193 F, RES 193 F)Note: lab fee requiredANTH 120 N Introduction to ArcheologyL/PTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMArchaeology LabBettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
ANT 193 F1023Archaeology Workshop(Dual Listed: CLA 193 F, RES 193 F)Note: lab fee requiredANTH 120 N Introduction to ArcheologyL/PTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMArchaeology LabBettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
ANT 198 F1013Food and Culture(Dual Listed: CLT 198 F, NUH 198 F)ANTH 119 L Food and CultureLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMPetrarcaFranco FiesoliVia del Giglio, 15
ANT 290 F1013Intercultural Communication(Dual Listed: COM 290 F)(Prereq: Junior standing or concurrent enrolment in the International Conflict Transformation Certificate)COM 325 L Intercultural CommunicationLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloSandro MazziPiazza Strozzi, 2
ANT 290 F1023Intercultural Communication [FULL](Dual Listed: COM 290 F)(Prereq: Junior standing or concurrent enrolment in the International Conflict Transformation Certificate)COM 325 L Intercultural CommunicationLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloSandro MazziPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL

Art History

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ART 165 F1013History of ArchitectureARTL 110 L Masters of ArchitectureLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFelliniBenedetta FantuginiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 180 F1013Art History I: Antiquity to Early RenaissanceART 160 L History of Western Art ILTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFelliniBenedetta FantuginiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 180 F1023Art History I: Antiquity to Early RenaissanceART 160 L History of Western Art ILTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloCarlotta FuhsPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 180 F1033Art History I: Antiquity to Early RenaissanceART 160 L History of Western Art ILWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDonatelloBenedetta FantuginiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 186 F1013Art History II: High Renaissance to the PresentART 180 L History of Western Art IILTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDanteDaniele FranchiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 186 F1023Art History II: High Renaissance to the PresentART 180 L History of Western Art IILTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFelliniGianna IandelliPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 201 F1013The Built Environment of Florence(Dual Listed: ARC 201 F)ARCH 180 L Built Environment of FlorenceLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonElisabetta MoriciVia del Giglio, 15
ART 202 F101320th Century Design and Architecture(Dual Listed: ARC 202 F)ITDS 150 / ARCH 140 L History of Interior DesignLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRomaAlfredo Cisternino Via del Giglio, 15
ART 230 F1013The World of Museums: MuseologyART 290 L World of MuseumsLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFelliniCarlotta FuhsPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 243 F1013Mysteries and Sacred Knowledge in Architecture(Dual Listed: PHR 243 F)PHRS 310 L Mysteries and Sacred Knowledge in ArchitectureLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPetrarcaAndrea ParigiVia del Giglio, 15
ART 245 F1013Palaces of Florence [FULL]ARTL 210 L Palaces of FlorenceLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPetrarcaStefano CasuVia del Giglio, 15FULL
ART 245 F1023Palaces of Florence [FULL]ARTL 210 L Palaces of FlorenceLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBabylonElisabetta MoriciVia del Giglio, 15FULL
ART 255 F1013Lost Symbolism: Secret Codes in Western Art(Dual Listed: PHR 255 F)ART 225 L Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in ArtLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMStoneGianna IandelliPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 280 F1013Lifestyle in Renaissance Florence [FULL](Dual Listed: HIS 280 F)ART 275 L Lifestyle in Renaissance FlorenceLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMPetrarcaMarcello BelliniVia del Giglio, 15FULL
ART 286 F1013Contemporary Architecture(Dual Listed: ARC 286 F)(Prereq: ART 165 History of Architecture, or equivalent)ARCH 120 L Contemporary ArchitectureLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRomaFederico Grazzini Via del Giglio, 15
ART 310 F1013Artists in Italy Today(Prereq: two Art History courses)ART 268 L Young ItaliansLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMCalvinoElisa Gradi Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 320 F1013Hidden Meanings in Renaissance Art(Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents)ART 316 L Hidden Meaning in Renaissance ArtLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDonatelloStefano CasuPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 360 F1013Museum and Gallery Internship [FULL](Prereq: Art History / Museum Studies majors of sophomore standing. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.ART 266 L Museum ExperienceL/P -ExternalCarlotta FuhsTBAFULL
ART 365 F101319th Century Art: from Neoclassicism to Post-Impressionism(Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents)ART 365 L History of 19th Century Art LWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMCalvinoElisa Gradi Piazza Strozzi, 2

International Business

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
BUS 130 F1013Introduction to BusinessMARIST APPROVAL PENDINGLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDanteBeate Klingenberg Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 150 F1013Introduction to MarketingBUS 131 N Intro to MarketingLMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFirenzeChiara Ioele Via Faenza, 69/R
BUS 150 F1023Introduction to MarketingBUS 131 N Intro to MarketingLMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDonatelloRossana UngaroPiazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 178 F1013Principles of MicroeconomicsECON 103 L Principles of MicroeconomicsLMON 6:00 PM-7:15 PM / WED 6:00 PM-7:15 PMRomaAndrea Merli Via del Giglio, 15
BUS 220 F1023Introduction to International Marketing [FULL](Prereq: BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalent)BUS 220 N Introduction to International MarketingLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDonatelloBeate Klingenberg Piazza Strozzi, 2FULL
BUS 232 F1013Event Planning(Dual Listed: COM 232 F)FASH 261 N Event PlanningLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFirenzeLara Massini Via Faenza, 69/R
BUS 232 F1023Event Planning(Dual Listed: COM 232 F)FASH 261 N Event PlanningLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonEva De ClercqVia del Giglio, 15
BUS 252 F1013Wine Business and Marketing(Dual Listed: NUH 252 F)(Prereq: BUS 130 Introduction to Business, or equivalent)BUS 351 L Wine Business and MarketingLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFirenzeDario Parenti Via Faenza, 69/R
BUS 260 F1013Human Resources ManagementBUS 225 N Human Potential in Business OrganizationsLMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMDonatelloStefano MatiniPiazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 270 F1013Crosscultural Communication in the Workplace(Dual Listed: COM 271 F)BUS 370 N Crosscultural Communication in the Workplace LMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloKate EadiePiazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 282 F1013Global Business and Society [FULL](Prereq: BUS 178 Principles of Microeconomics, or BUS 180 Principles of Macroeconomics, or equivalents)BUS 202 N Global Business & SocietyLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDonatelloRossana UngaroPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
BUS 302 F1013Workplace Psychology: Building Effective Managers(Dual Listed: PSY 302 F)(Prereq: Junior standing)PSYC 385 L Industrial PsychologyLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMDonatelloStefano MatiniPiazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 303 F1013Sociology of Consumerism(Dual Listed: SOC 303 F)(Prereq: an introductory social science course)BUS 241 / SOC 241 / HST 220 L History & Sociology of Modern ConsumerismLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMPetrarcaMarkos Vogiatzoglou Via del Giglio, 15
BUS 340 F1013Corporate Social Responsibility(Prereq: BUS 130 Introduction to Business, or equivalent )BUS 341 N Corp Social Responsibility LTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDonatelloStefano MatiniPiazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 361 F1013Marketing/Advertising Internship [FULL](Prereq: Marketing/Advertising majors of junior standing with at least 2-3 prior courses in the field. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.L/P -Marketing OfficeBeate Klingenberg Via Faenza, 43FULL
BUS 361 F1023Marketing/Advertising Internship [FULL](Prereq: Marketing/Advertising majors of junior standing with at least 2-3 prior courses in the field. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.L/P -ExternalRossana UngaroTBAFULL
BUS 380 F1013Global Financial Markets(Prereq: Business majors of junior standing)BUS 363 N Global Financial MarketsLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFirenzeCesare Di Feliciantonio Via Faenza, 69/R

Archaeology and Classical Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
CLA 193 F1013Archaeology Workshop(Dual Listed: ANT 193 F, RES 193 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNES; lab fee requiredANTH 120 N Introduction to ArcheologyL/PTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMArchaeology LabBettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
CLA 193 F1023Archaeology Workshop(Dual Listed: ANT 193 F, RES 193 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNES; lab fee requiredANTH 120 N Introduction to ArcheologyL/PTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMArchaeology LabBettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
CLA 210 F1013Ancient Rome(Dual Listed: HIS 200 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNESHIST 247 L Ancient RomeLTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonFrancesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 215 F1013Florentia: the Ancient Roots of Florence [FULL](Dual Listed: HIS 215 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNESHST 233 L Florentia: The Ancient Roots of FlorenceLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonLucia Botarelli Via del Giglio, 15FULL
CLA 246 F1013War in the Greek and Roman Worlds(Dual Listed: HIS 246 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNESHIST 208 L War in the Ancient WorldLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonStefania Berutti Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 306 F1013The Age of the Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid, and the Origins of Western Literature [FULL](Dual Listed: LIT 306 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNESLIT 306 L The Age of Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid and the Origins of Western LiteratureLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBabylonFrancesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15FULL
CLA 310 F1013Greek and Roman MythologyNote: in collaboration with CAMNESENG 360 L Ancient Greek LiteratureLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonFulvia De Maio Via del Giglio, 15

Cultural Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
CLT 198 F1013Food and Culture(Dual Listed: ANT 198 F, NUH 198 F)ANTH 119 L Food and CultureLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMPetrarcaFranco FiesoliVia del Giglio, 15
CLT 292 F1013Italian Culture through Music(Dual Listed: MCT 292 F)MUS 261 L Italy: A Musical OdysseyLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFelliniKate BoltonPiazza Strozzi, 2

Communications

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
COM 175 F1013Foundations of Visual Communication(Dual Listed: GRA 190 F)GRAP 185 L Visual Design TheorySWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMunariGiovanna MatteraPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
COM 182 F1013New Media: Communication in the Digital AgeCOM 389 L Communication RevolutionLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMStoneGianluca VendittiPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 185 F1013Introduction to Journalism(Dual Listed: WRI 185 F)COM 242 L Journalism I / JournalismLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFelliniKate BoltonPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 204 F1013Advertising Principles(Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalents)COM 110 L Principles of AdvertisingLTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMRaffaelloGianluca VendittiPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 212 F1013Body Language and Communication Techniques [FULL](Dual Listed: PER 212 F)CLDM 110L Body Language and CommunicationL/PTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFirenzeAmy Fowkes Via Faenza, 69/RFULL
COM 232 F1013Event Planning(Dual Listed: BUS 232 F)FASH 261 N Event PlanningLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFirenzeLara Massini Via Faenza, 69/R
COM 232 F1023Event Planning(Dual Listed: BUS 232 F)FASH 261 N Event PlanningLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonEva De ClercqVia del Giglio, 15
COM 245 F1013Media EthicsCOM 330 L Communication EthicsLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMStoneGianluca VendittiPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 271 F1013Crosscultural Communication in the Workplace(Dual Listed: BUS 270 F)BUS 370 N Crosscultural Communication in the Workplace LMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloKate EadiePiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 282 F1013Sport, Culture and Communication(Prereq: Sophomore standing)COM 260 L Sport, Culture, and CommunicationLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMBabylonFrancesco Martino Via del Giglio, 15
COM 290 F1013Intercultural Communication(Dual Listed: ANT 290 F)(Prereq: Junior standing or concurrent enrolment in the International Conflict Transformation Certificate)COM 325 L Intercultural CommunicationLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloSandro MazziPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 290 F1023Intercultural Communication [FULL](Dual Listed: ANT 290 F)(Prereq: Junior standing or concurrent enrolment in the International Conflict Transformation Certificate)COM 325 L Intercultural CommunicationLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloSandro MazziPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
COM 300 F1013Public Relations(Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or equivalent)COM 370 L Public RelationsLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMStoneGianluca VendittiPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 301 F1013War and Media(Dual Listed: POL 301 F, PST 301 F)(Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or HIS 130 Western Civilization, or POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalents)CLDM 311 L War and MediaLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFelliniMarco Cervioni Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 361 F1013Communications Internship: LdM Web TV(Dual Listed: FVM 361 F)(Prereq: Communications/Journalism/Film majors of junior standing. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview. COM 308 N International Communication Internship "Grade Pass/Fail"L/P -Marketing OfficeAlessandra IavagnilioVia Faenza, 43
COM 364 F1013Communication in Public Administration Internship [FULL](Dual Listed: ITC 364 F)(Prereq: Advanced Italian 1 completed (ITL 301 level) and concurrent enrolment in an Italian class (ITL/ITC). Recommended: strong writing and communication skills; translation experience)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent in Italian, writing sample in English (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.COM 308 N International Communication Internship "Grade Pass/Fail"L/P -ExternalLaura LamponiTBAFULL
COM 365 F1013Public Relations Internship [FULL](Prereq: Public Relations majors of junior standing with at least 2-3 prior courses in the field. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent, writing sample (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.COM 308 N International Communication Internship -ExternalGianluca VendittiTBAFULL

Geography and Environmental Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ENV 180 F1013Introduction to Environmental IssuesENSC 101 L Introduction to Environmental IssuesLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFirenzeLuca CasagliaVia Faenza, 69/R

Gender Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
GND 280 F1013Love, Beauty and Natural Selection: the Science and the Myths(Dual Listed: PSY 280 F)BIOL 232 L Sex, Evolution & BehaviorLMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRomaEva De ClercqVia del Giglio, 15
GND 290 F1013Women of the Medici(Dual Listed: HIS 295 F)(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent, or sophomore standing)HST 255 L The Women of the MedicLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFirenzeBeatrice ScaffidiVia Faenza, 69/R
GND 295 F1013History of Prostitution(Prereq: Junior standing)HST 260 L History of ProstitutionLMON 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / WED 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMEschiniCecilia BergonziniVia del Giglio, 4
GND 303 F1013Women Characters in 20th Century Fiction(Dual Listed: LIT 303 F)LIT 317 L Women Characters in 20th Century FictionLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMDonatelloMara Pagliai Piazza Strozzi, 2

History

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
HIS 150 F1013Europe I: Antiquity to French RevolutionHST 241 /HIST 101 L (MARIST STUDENTS) Making of Modern Europe/ Themes in Modern HistoryLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRomaSandra CavallucciVia del Giglio, 15
HIS 200 F1013Ancient Rome(Dual Listed: CLA 210 F)HIST 247 L Ancient RomeLTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonFrancesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 215 F1013Florentia: the Ancient Roots of Florence [FULL](Dual Listed: CLA 215 F)HST 233 L Florentia: The Ancient Roots of FlorenceLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonLucia Botarelli Via del Giglio, 15FULL
HIS 235 F1013The Holocaust: Jewish and Christian Responses(Dual Listed: PHR 240 F)HST 256 / ENG 373 L The Holocaust: Jewish and Christian ResponsesLMON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AMPetrarcaShulamit Furstenberg Levi Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 246 F1013War in the Greek and Roman Worlds(Dual Listed: CLA 246 F)HIST 208 L War in the Ancient WorldLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonStefania Berutti Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 250 F1013The Quarters of Florence: History and CultureCSIT 110 L The Quarters of Florence: History and CultureLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMRomaMarcello BelliniVia del Giglio, 15
HIS 250 F1023The Quarters of Florence: History and CultureCSIT 110 L The Quarters of Florence: History and CultureLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonFranco FiesoliVia del Giglio, 15
HIS 280 F1013Lifestyle in Renaissance Florence [FULL](Dual Listed: ART 280 F)ART 275 L Lifestyle in Renaissance FlorenceLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMPetrarcaMarcello BelliniVia del Giglio, 15FULL
HIS 285 F1013The Renaissance Theory of Love(Dual Listed: PHR 285 F)(Prereq: PHR 130 Western Philosophy, or HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalents)PHRS 225 L The Renaissance Theory of LoveLMON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AMPetrarcaShulamit Furstenberg Levi Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 290 F1013The 1960's: a Global Counter Cultural MovementHST 242 L The 1960's: A Global Counter Cultural MovementLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMStoneStefano GidariPiazza Strozzi, 2
HIS 295 F1013Women of the Medici(Dual Listed: GND 290 F)(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent, or sophomore standing)HST 255 L The Women of the MedicLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFirenzeBeatrice ScaffidiVia Faenza, 69/R
HIS 300 F1013Italian Renaissance Civilization and Culture(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent)HST 253 L Italian Renaissance Civilization and CultureLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRomaMarcello BelliniVia del Giglio, 15
HIS 340 F1013Rise and Fall of the Medici(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent)HST 254 L The Rise and Fall of the House of the MediciLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMCalvinoRomana PreisslerPiazza Strozzi, 2

Literature

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
LIT 220 F1013Italian Crime Fiction [FULL]LIT 226 L Italian Crime FictionLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMStoneStefano GidariPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
LIT 220 F1023Italian Crime Fiction [FULL]LIT 226 L Italian Crime FictionLMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMRaffaelloStefano GidariPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
LIT 275 F1013Florence in the Literary ImaginationLIT 332 L Florence in the Literary ImaginationLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFelliniStefano GidariPiazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 303 F1013Women Characters in 20th Century Fiction(Dual Listed: GND 303 F)LIT 317 L Women Characters in 20th Century FictionLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMDonatelloMara Pagliai Piazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 306 F1013The Age of the Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid, and the Origins of Western Literature [FULL](Dual Listed: CLA 306 F)LIT 306 L The Age of Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid and the Origins of Western LiteratureLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBabylonFrancesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15FULL
LIT 350 F1013Italian Grand Tour: Italy through the Eyes of Famous Travellers [FULL]LIT 333 L Italian Grand TourLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMRaffaelloLucia SoldiPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
LIT 350 F1023Italian Grand Tour: Italy through the Eyes of Famous Travellers [FULL]LIT 333 L Italian Grand TourLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMRaffaelloLucia SoldiPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
LIT 350 F1033Italian Grand Tour: Italy through the Eyes of Famous TravellersLIT 333 L Italian Grand TourLTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMDonatelloLucia SoldiPiazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 380 F1013The Monster in Italian Myth, Folktale, Fairytale and Contemporary Legend(Prereq: one lower-division course in Literature or Writing, or equivalent)MARIST APPROVAL PENDINGLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFirenzeKristin McAndrewsVia Faenza, 69/R

Mathematics

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
MAT 130 F1013Topics in Mathematics for Liberal ArtsMATH 110 L Excursions: ClassicalLMON 4:30 PM-5:45 PM / WED 4:30 PM-5:45 PMDanteBeate Klingenberg Piazza Strozzi, 2

Music, Cinema and Theater Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
MCT 215 F1013Understanding Movies: Theory and Practice(Dual Listed: FVM 215 F)COM 186 L Art of FilmLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFelliniAlessandra IavagnilioPiazza Strozzi, 2
MCT 258 F1013History of World Cinema: from Lumière to TarantinoCLDM 216 L Film HistoryLMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFelliniPaolo GrassiniPiazza Strozzi, 2
MCT 292 F1013Italian Culture through Music(Dual Listed: CLT 292 F)MUS 261 L Italy: A Musical OdysseyLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFelliniKate BoltonPiazza Strozzi, 2
MCT 303 F1013Masters of Italian Cinema: FelliniCOM 315 L Masters of Italian Cinema: FelliniLTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFelliniMarkus LegnerPiazza Strozzi, 2

Philosophy and Religious Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
PHR 185 F1013Introduction to Italian PhilosophyPHIL 101 L Philosoophical Perspectives LMON 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / WED 1:30 PM-2:45 PMEschiniCecilia BergonziniVia del Giglio, 4
PHR 185 F1023Introduction to Italian PhilosophyPHIL 101 L Philosoophical Perspectives LWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMEschiniCecilia BergonziniVia del Giglio, 4
PHR 210 F1013World ReligionsREST 209 L World ReligionsLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMRaffaelloElena BertelliPiazza Strozzi, 2
PHR 210 F1023World Religions [FULL]REST 209 L World ReligionsLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMDonatelloElena BertelliPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
PHR 210 F1033World ReligionsREST 209 L World ReligionsLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMStoneElena BertelliPiazza Strozzi, 2
PHR 240 F1013The Holocaust: Jewish and Christian Responses(Dual Listed: HIS 235 F)HST 256 / ENG 373 L The Holocaust: Jewish and Christian ResponsesLMON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AMPetrarcaShulamit Furstenberg Levi Via del Giglio, 15
PHR 243 F1013Mysteries and Sacred Knowledge in Architecture(Dual Listed: ART 243 F)PHRS 310 L Mysteries and Sacred Knowledge in ArchitectureLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPetrarcaAndrea ParigiVia del Giglio, 15
PHR 255 F1013Lost Symbolism: Secret Codes in Western Art(Dual Listed: ART 255 F)ART 225 L Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in ArtLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMStoneGianna IandelliPiazza Strozzi, 2
PHR 285 F1013The Renaissance Theory of Love(Dual Listed: HIS 285 F)(Prereq: PHR 130 Western Philosophy, or HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalents)PHRS 225 L The Renaissance Theory of LoveLMON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AMPetrarcaShulamit Furstenberg Levi Via del Giglio, 15

Political Science and International Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
POL 250 F1013Globalization and its ConsequencesPOLI 220 L Globalization and Its ConsequencesLTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PMPetrarcaMarkos Vogiatzoglou Via del Giglio, 15
POL 288 F1013International Politics(Prereq: POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalent)POSC 113 L International PoliticsLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMStoneRossana UngaroPiazza Strozzi, 2
POL 292 F1013International Conflict Resolution(Dual Listed: PST 290 F)POLI 223 / SOC 336 L Social Inequality / International Conflict ResolutionLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPetrarcaAndrea Merli Via del Giglio, 15
POL 301 F1013War and Media(Dual Listed: COM 301 F, PST 301 F)(Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or HIS 130 Western Civilization, or POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalents)CLDM 311 L War and MediaMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFelliniMarco Cervioni Piazza Strozzi, 2
POL 315 F1013International Law(Prereq: POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalent)POLI 310 L International LawLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDanteRossana UngaroPiazza Strozzi, 2

Peace Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
PST 290 F1013International Conflict Resolution(Dual Listed: POL 292 F)POLI 223 / SOC 336 L Social Inequality / International Conflict ResolutionLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPetrarcaAndrea Merli Via del Giglio, 15
PST 301 F1013War and Media(Dual Listed: POL 301 F, COM 301 F)(Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or HIS 130 Western Civilization, or POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalents)CLDM 311 L War and MediaLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFelliniMarco Cervioni Piazza Strozzi, 2

Psychology

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
PSY 150 F1013Introduction to PsychologyPSYC 101 L Introduction to PsychologyLTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PMRomaGiuditta Fagnani Via del Giglio, 15
PSY 200 F1013Social Psychology [FULL](Prereq: PSY 150 Introduction to Psychology, or equivalent)PSYC 220 L Social PsychologyLMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFirenzeMargaret RungeVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
PSY 210 F1013Child Psychology [FULL](Prereq: PSY 150 Introduction to Psychology, or equivalent)PSYC 317 L Child DevelopmentLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBabylonDoris Kessenich Via del Giglio, 15FULL
PSY 280 F1013Love, Beauty and Natural Selection: the Science and the Myths(Dual Listed: GND 280 F)BIOL 232 L Sex, Evolution & BehaviorLMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRomaEva De ClercqVia del Giglio, 15
PSY 302 F1013Workplace Psychology: Building Effective Managers(Dual Listed: BUS 302 F)(Prereq: Junior standing)PSYC 385 L Industrial PsychologyLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMDonatelloStefano MatiniPiazza Strozzi, 2
PSY 305 F1013Psychology of Crime(Prereq: PSY 150 Introduction to Psychology, or equivalent)PSYC 348 / CRJU 348 L Psychology of Criminal BehaviorLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMPetrarcaDoris Kessenich Via del Giglio, 15

Sociology

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
SOC 260 F1013Organized Crime: Sociology and History of Italian Mafia [FULL]SOC 370/CRJU 350 L Organized CrimeLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDonatelloStefano GidariPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
SOC 260 F102 3Organized Crime: Sociology and History of Italian Mafia [FULL]SOC 370/CRJU 350 L Organized CrimeLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMPetrarcaSandra CavallucciVia del Giglio, 15FULL
SOC 260 F1033Organized Crime: Sociology and History of Italian MafiaSOC 370/CRJU 350 L Organized CrimeLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMPetrarcaSandra CavallucciVia del Giglio, 15
SOC 280 F1013Italian Family and SocietySOC 281/REST 335 L The Italian FamilyLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMStoneStefania LazzeriniPiazza Strozzi, 2
SOC 303 F1013Sociology of Consumerism(Dual Listed: BUS 303 F)(Prereq: an introductory social science course)BUS 241 / SOC 241 / HST 220 L History & Sociology of Modern ConsumerismLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMPetrarcaMarkos Vogiatzoglou Via del Giglio, 15

Writing

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
WRI 185 F1013Introduction to Journalism(Dual Listed: COM 185 F)COM 242 L Journalism I / JournalismLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFelliniKate BoltonPiazza Strozzi, 2
WRI 220 F1013Creative Writing(Prereq: WRI 150 Writing for College, or equivalent)ENG 280 L Creative WritingL/PMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFelliniKate BoltonPiazza Strozzi, 2
WRI 290 F1013Travel Writing(Prereq: WRI 150 Writing for College, or equivalent)ENG 245 L Travel WritingLMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMStoneRobert Mann Piazza Strozzi, 2
WRI 311 F1013Food and Life Writing in Florence [FULL](Prereq: one lower-division course in Literature or Writing, or equivalent)MARIST APPROVAL PENDINGLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFirenzeKristin McAndrewsVia Faenza, 69/RFULL

Design

Architecture

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ARC 201 F1013The Built Environment of Florence(Dual Listed: ART 201 F)ARCH 180 L Built Environment of FlorenceLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonElisabetta MoriciVia del Giglio, 15
ARC 202 F101320th Century Design and Architecture(Dual Listed: ART 202 F)ITDS 150 / ARCH 140 L History of Interior DesignLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRomaAlfredo Cisternino Via del Giglio, 15
ARC 220 F1013Aesthetics of Design: Theory and Practice(Dual Listed: INT 220 F)(Prereq: INT 170 Principles of Product Design, or ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents)ITDS 330/ARTL 215 L Aesthetics of DesignLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMMunariGiovanna MatteraPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
ARC 269 F1013Public Space Design(Prereq: INT 190 CAD for Interior Design I and ARC 175 Foundations of Architectural Design, or equivalents)Note: personal laptop for design projects recommendedITDS 260 N Design Urban SpacesL/PWED 3:00 PM-4:40 PM / 5:00 PM-6:40 PMMollinoMargherita BagiacchiPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
ARC 286 F1013Contemporary Architecture(Dual Listed: ART 286 F)(Prereq: ART 165 History of Architecture, or equivalent)ARCH 120 L Contemporary ArchitectureLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRomaFederico Grazzini Via del Giglio, 15
ARC 320 F1013Sustainable Architecture(Prereq: Architecture majors of junior standing)Note: personal laptop for design projects recommendedARCH 312 L Sustainable ArchitectureSTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMollinoAndrea ParigiPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
ARC 340 F1013Architecture in its Environment(Prereq: Architecture majors of junior standing)Note: personal laptop for design projects recommendedARCH 311 L Architecture in its EnvironmentSMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMAlbini Alessio PalandriPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
ARC 380 F1013Architecture Studio: Special Topics(Prereq: Architecture majors of junior standing)ARCH 380 N ST: Architecture StudioSWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMAlbiniAlberto MorselliPiazza San Lorenzo, 7

Fashion Design, Marketing and Merchandising

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
FAS 100 F1013Introduction to the Fashion IndustryFASH 100 N Introduction to the Fashion IndustryLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFirenzeJulia SteinleVia Faenza, 69/R
FAS 100 F1023Introduction to the Fashion IndustryFASH 100 N Introduction to the Fashion IndustryLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBabylonAlessandra FerroniVia del Giglio, 15
FAS 150 F1013Design Sewing TechniquesNote: lab fee requiredFASH 210 N Design Studio TechniquesSWED 3:00 PM-4:40 PM / 5:00 PM-6:40 PMGiorginiJessica HayozVia Faenza, 44/A
FAS 160 F1013Fashion Illustration I [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredFASH 140 N Fashion Design I: Drawing & Color SWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMoschinoCinzia Cardelli Via Faenza, 44/AFULL
FAS 160 F1023Fashion Illustration I [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredFASH 140 N Fashion Design I: Drawing & Color STUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMMoschinoSusanna SpotoVia Faenza, 44/AFULL
FAS 160 F1033Fashion Illustration INote: lab fee requiredFASH 140 N Fashion Design I: Drawing & Color STHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMoschinoSusanna SpotoVia Faenza, 44/A
FAS 180 F1013Patternmaking INote: lab fee requiredFASH 230 N Apparel Development ISTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFerréSophie SpringerVia Faenza, 44/A
FAS 185 F1013Anthropology of Fashion and Desirability: Beyond the Catwalk(Dual Listed: ANT 185 F)FASH 254 L Anthropology of Fashion and Design LTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFirenzeNoel GazzanoVia Faenza, 69/R
FAS 195 F1013Textile ScienceNote: lab fee requiredFASH 200 N TextilesLTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PMMoschinoErnst Carl Joerns Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 200 F1013Fashion Design Computer Principles I(Prereq: FAS 160 Fashion Illustration I, or equivalent; or concurrent enrolment)Note: lab fee may be requiredFASH 245 N Fashion CAD IL/PMON 3:00 PM-4:40 PM / 5:00 PM-6:40 PMAlbiniErnst Carl Joerns Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
FAS 215 F1013Introduction to Fashion MarketingFASH 257 N Introduction to Fashion MarketingLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMRomaChiara Ioele Via del Giglio, 15
FAS 225 F1013Fashion Consumer Behavior [FULL]FASH 258 N Consumer BehaviorLMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonAlessandra FerroniVia del Giglio, 15FULL
FAS 235 F1013Visual Merchandising [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredFASH 269 N Visual MerchandisingL/PTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFerréJessica HayozVia Faenza, 44/AFULL
FAS 250 F1013Draping INote: lab fee requiredFASH 220 N Apparel Development IISWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFerréSophie SpringerVia Faenza, 44/A
FAS 270 F1013Knitwear(Prereq: FAS 160 Fashion Illustration I, or equivalent; or concurrent enrolment)Note: lab fee requiredFASH 370 N Knitwear DesignSTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMGiorginiSilvia Giusti Via Faenza, 44/A
FAS 285 F1013History of Costume(Prereq: Sophomore standing)ART 281 L History of CostumeLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMStoneElisabetta Digiugno Piazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 300 F1013Fashion Buying ConceptsNote: arithmetic proficiency requiredFASH 255 N Fundamentals of Buying LWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRomaAlessandra FerroniVia del Giglio, 15
FAS 305 F1013History of Italian Fashion(Prereq: Junior standing, or Fashion majors/minors)FASH 381 N History of 20th Century FashionLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMStoneFranco FiesoliPiazza Strozzi, 2
FAS 320 F1013Draping II(Prereq: FAS 180 Patternmaking I and FAS 250 Draping I, or equivalents)Note: lab fee requiredSTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFerréSophie SpringerVia Faenza, 44/A
FAS 325 F1013Product Development(Prereq: Fashion majors/minors of junior standing)FASH 300 N Product DevelopmentL/PTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFerréAlessandra FerroniVia Faenza, 44/A
FAS 340 F1013Apparel Construction(Prereq: FAS 180 Patternmaking I and FAS 250 Draping I, or equivalents)SMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFerréJessica HayozVia Faenza, 44/A
FAS 362 F1010Fashion Design and Apparel Construction Internship [FULL](Prereq: 1) Fashion Design / Product Development majors of junior standing 2) Elementary Italian 2 completed (ITL 102 level) and concurrent enrollment in an Italian class)Note: min. 255 hrs INTERNSHIP (240 hrs on site hours + 15 hrs academics)FASH 396 N Fashion InternshipsL/P -ExternalErnst Carl Joerns TBAFULL
FAS 362 F1020Fashion Design and Apparel Construction Internship [FULL](Prereq: 1) Fashion Design / Product Development majors of junior standing 2) Elementary Italian 2 completed (ITL 102 level) and concurrent enrollment in an Italian class)Note: min. 255 hrs INTERNSHIP (240 hrs on site hours + 15 hrs academics)FASH 396 N Fashion InternshipsL/P -ExternalSusanna SpotoTBAFULL

Graphic Design

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
GRA 170 F1023Graphic DesignNote: professional printing skills developed in a commercial printing centerGRAP 170/ART 215 N Graphic Design ISWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMTrumanPaolo GhielmettiVia dell'Alloro, 14/R
GRA 185 F1013Digital Graphic Techniques Fundamentals [FULL]Note: professional printing skills developed in a commercial printing centerGRAP 101 N /ART 231 L Digital Graphic Techniques FundamentalsSTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMTrumanPaolo GhielmettiVia dell'Alloro, 14/RFULL
GRA 190 F1013Foundations of Visual Communication(Dual Listed: COM 175 F)GRAP 185 L Visual Design TheorySWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMunariGiovanna MatteraPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
GRA 215 F1013Web Design Fundamentals [FULL]GRAP 220 / ART 323 N Web Design ISMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMTrumanFrancesco MugnaiVia dell'Alloro, 14/RFULL
GRA 220 F1013Comic Art(Dual Listed: PDM 220 F)STUD 281 N Comic ArtSTHU 9:00 AM-10:40 AM / 11:00 AM-12:40 PMAlbiniCosimo Brunetti Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
GRA 260 F1013Publishing Design(Prereq: GRA 170 Graphic Design and GRA 185 Digital Graphic Techniques Fundamentals, or equivalents)Note: professional printing skills developed in a commercial printing centerGRAP 270 /ART 315 N Graphic Design IISTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMTrumanPaolo GhielmettiVia dell'Alloro, 14/R
GRA 280 F1013Creative Processes in Visual Communication(Prereq: GRA 170 Graphic Design, or equivalent)GRAP 340 L Creative Processes in Visual CommunicationSMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMollinoIlir Tasho Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
GRA 280 F1023Creative Processes in Visual Communication(Prereq: GRA 170 Graphic Design, or equivalent)GRAP 340 L Creative Processes in Visual CommunicationSTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMMollinoIlir Tasho Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
GRA 310 F1013Graphic Design Project Development(Prereq: GRA 170 Graphic Design and GRA 185 Digital Graphic Techniques Fundamentals, or equivalents)GRAP 400 N Graphic Design: Advanced Projects DevelopmentSTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMunariGiovanna MatteraPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
GRA 315 F1013Professional Blog Design(Prereq: GRA 185 Digital Graphic Techniques Fundamentals, or equivalent)GRAP 315 L Web AuthoringSWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMTrumanFrancesco MugnaiVia dell'Alloro, 14/R
GRA 360 F1013Graphic Center Internship: LdM Printing Center(Prereq: Graphic Design majors of junior standing. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.GRAP 360 N Commercial Print and Graphic Store ManagementS -TETRIZ Printing CenterPaolo GhielmettiVia dell'Alloro, 14/R

Interior Design

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
INT 160 F1013Introduction to Interior Design [FULL]ITDS 101 N Introduction to Interior DesignSWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPontiGiuseppe BartoliniPiazza San Lorenzo, 7FULL
INT 170 F1013Principles of Product Design [FULL]ITDS 110 L Principles of Interior and Industrial DesignL/PWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMMunariGiovanna MatteraPiazza San Lorenzo, 7FULL
INT 180 F1013Perspective Drawing and RenderingITDS 180 N Perspective Drawing and RenderingSMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMMunariSilvia BiscontiPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 181 F1013Technical Drawing(Prereq: INT 180 Perspective Drawing and Rendering, or equivalent)ITDS 115 N Technical DrawingSTHU 6:00 PM-8:30 PMMollinoFrancesca MiccinesiPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 190 F1013CAD for Interior Design IITDS 210 N CAD for Interior Design ISTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMollinoGiovanni De StefanoPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 210 F1013Design for Living Spaces(Prereq: INT 160 Introduction to Interior Design, or equivalent)ITDS 215 N Residential InteriorSWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMollinoKatia RomanoPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 220 F1013Aesthetics of Design: Theory and Practice(Dual Listed: ARC 220 F)(Prereq: INT 170 Principles of Product Design, or ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents)ITDS 330/ARTL 215 L Aesthetics of DesignLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMMunariGiovanna MatteraPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 240 F1013Design Materials(Prereq: 1) INT 160 Introduction to Interior Design or INT 170 Principles of Product Design 2) INT 190 CAD for Interior Design I, or equivalents)ITDS 331 N Materials and Models for Interior ConstructionSTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPontiFederico Grazzini Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 250 F1013Interior Design(Prereq: INT 160 Introduction to Interior Design, or equivalent)ITDS 230 N Interior DesignSMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPontiDonatella CarusoPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 300 F1013Retail Design(Prereq: INT 250 Interior Design and INT 290 CAD for Interior Design II, or equivalents)Note: personal laptop for design projects recommendedITDS 240 N Retail DesignSTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPontiKatia RomanoPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
INT 330 F1013Lighting Design [FULL](Prereq: 1) INT 250 Interior Design, or INT 293 Product Design 2) INT 290 CAD for Interior Design II, or equivalents)Note: personal laptop for design projects recommendedITDS 320 N Lighting DesignSTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMPontiClaudio RodeghieroPiazza San Lorenzo, 7FULL

Jewelry Design

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
JWY 150 F1013History of Jewels and their SymbolismSTUD 217 N History of Jewels and their SymbolismLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDiamanteCristina CacioliVia del Giglio, 15
JWY 155 F1013Jewelry Design I: Drawing and Rendering TechniquesNote: lab fee requiredSTUD 150 N Jewelry Design ISTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDiamanteSerena BarbiVia del Giglio, 15
JWY 180 F1013Jewelry Making I [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredSTUD 155 N Jewelry Making ISTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMJewelry Making LabLaura PolsinelliVia dell'Alloro, 14/RFULL
JWY 180 F1023Jewelry Making INote: lab fee requiredSTUD 155 N Jewelry Making ISWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMJewelry Making LabLaura PolsinelliVia dell'Alloro, 14/R
JWY 195 F1013The Professional Jewelry DesignerFASH 256 N Professional Jewelry WorldLMON 3:00 PM-4:40 PM / 5:00 PM-6:40 PMDiamanteCristina CacioliVia del Giglio, 15
JWY 215 F1013GemologyNote: lab fee requiredSTUD 215 N GemologyL/PWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMDiamanteChiara MasiniVia del Giglio, 15

Cretive Arts

Film, Video and Multimedia Production

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
FVM 210 F1013Introduction to Digital FilmmakingCLDM 300 / COM 287 L Introduction to Video ProductionSTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMDiamanteAndrea Poli Via del Giglio, 15
FVM 215 F1013Understanding Movies: Theory and Practice(Dual Listed: MCT 215 F)COM 186 L Art of FilmLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFelliniAlessandra IavagnilioPiazza Strozzi, 2
FVM 361 F1013Communications Internship: LdM Web TV(Dual Listed: COM 361 F)(Prereq: Communications/Journalism/Film majors of junior standing. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview. COM 308 N International Communication Internship "Grade Pass/Fail"L/P -Marketing OfficeAlessandra IavagnilioVia Faenza, 43

Culinary and Nutritional Arts

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
NUH 160 F1013The Food of Italy [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredANTH 248 L The Food of ItalyL/PTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMArtusiMichele GaetaVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 160 F1023The Food of ItalyNote: lab fee requiredANTH 248 L The Food of ItalyL/PWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBuontalentiMilva PorfidioVia Faenza, 69/R
NUH 160 F1033The Food of Italy [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredANTH 248 L The Food of ItalyL/PWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBuontalentiRenata PetraccaVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 160 F1043The Food of Italy [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredANTH 248 L The Food of ItalyL/PWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBuontalentiElisabetta Tonelli Via Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 160 F1053The Food of Italy [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredANTH 248 L The Food of ItalyL/PTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBuontalentiRenata PetraccaVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 170 F1013Wine and Culture I: Wines of ItalyNote: lab fee requiredANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/PMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMWine TastingGiovanni PacinottiVia Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F1023Wine and Culture I: Wines of ItalyNote: lab fee requiredANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/PTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMWine TastingGiovanni PacinottiVia Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F1033Wine and Culture I: Wines of ItalyNote: lab fee requiredANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/PWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMWine TastingGiovanni PacinottiVia Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F1043Wine and Culture I: Wines of ItalyNote: lab fee requiredANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/PTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMWine TastingGiancarlo RussoVia Faenza, 69/R
NUH 170 F1053Wine and Culture I: Wines of ItalyNote: lab fee requiredANTH 130 N Wine and Culture I: Wines of Italy L/PMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMWine TastingDonato IozzelliVia Faenza, 69/R
NUH 198 F1013Food and Culture(Dual Listed: ANT 198 F, CLT 198 F)Note: lecture only, no hands-on cooking componentANTH 119 L Food and CultureLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMPetrarcaFranco FiesoliVia del Giglio, 15
NUH 220 F1023Current Trends in Italian CuisineNote: lab fee requiredHLTH 230 L Current Trends in Italian CuisineL/PTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMArtusiAnnamaria Cacioli Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 220 F1033Current Trends in Italian Cuisine [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 230 L Current Trends in Italian CuisineL/PTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMArtusiMilva PorfidioVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 240 F1013Topics in Nutrition: Italian Style Cooking [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 225/BIOL 225 L Topics in NutritionL/PMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMBuontalentiMarco CinottiVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 240 F1023Topics in Nutrition: Italian Style Cooking [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 225/BIOL 225 L Topics in NutritionL/PTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBuontalentiMarco CinottiVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 240 F1033Topics in Nutrition: Italian Style Cooking [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 225/BIOL 225 L Topics in NutritionL/PTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBuontalentiMarco CinottiVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 240 F1043Topics in Nutrition: Italian Style Cooking [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 225/BIOL 225 L Topics in NutritionL/PMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMArtusiPatrizia ScaccagliaVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 240 F1053Topics in Nutrition: Italian Style Cooking [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 225/BIOL 225 L Topics in NutritionL/PTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBuontalentiMarco CinottiVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 240 F1063Topics in Nutrition: Italian Style CookingNote: lab fee requiredHLTH 225/BIOL 225 L Topics in NutritionL/PTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBuontalentiIsabella FazzoVia Faenza, 69/R
NUH 240 F1073Topics in Nutrition: Italian Style CookingNote: lab fee requiredHLTH 225/BIOL 225 L Topics in NutritionL/PTHU 6:00 PM-8:30 PMBuontalentiIsabella FazzoVia Faenza, 69/R
NUH 245 F1013Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & WineL/PMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBuontalentiGiancarlo RussoVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 245 F1023Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & WineL/PWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMBuontalentiGiancarlo RussoVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 245 F1033Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & WineL/PMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMArtusiRenata PetraccaVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 245 F1043Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & WineL/PTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMBuontalentiRenata PetraccaVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 245 F1053Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & WineL/PWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMArtusiRenata PetraccaVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 245 F1063Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & WineL/PTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMArtusiMarco CinottiVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 245 F1073Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & WineL/PTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBuontalentiGiancarlo RussoVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 245 F1083Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & Wine [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredHLTH 243 N Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & WineL/PMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBuontalentiRenata PetraccaVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
NUH 249 F1013The Science of Food, Health and WellbeingNote: lab fee requiredHLTH 280 L The Science of Food, Health and WellbeingL/PMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBuontalentiPatrizia ScaccagliaVia Faenza, 69/R
NUH 252 F1013Wine Business and Marketing(Dual Listed: BUS 252 F)(Prereq: BUS 130 Introduction to Business, or equivalent)Note: lecture onlyBUS 351 L Wine Business and MarketingLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFirenzeDario Parenti Via Faenza, 69/R

Painting, Drawing and Mixed Media

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
PDM 130 F1013Principles of Drawing and CompositionART 110 N Basic DrawingSMON 3:00 PM-4:40 PM / 5:00 PM-6:40 PMPontormoFilippo GambassiVia del Melarancio, 6/R
PDM 130 F1023Principles of Drawing and CompositionART 110 N Basic DrawingSWED 3:00 PM-4:40 PM / 5:00 PM-6:40 PMPontormoAndrea Formica Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PDM 130 F1033Principles of Drawing and CompositionART 110 N Basic DrawingSTHU 12:00 NOON-1:40 PM / 2:00 PM-3:40 PMArtemisiaAdriano Pompa Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 140 F1013Foundation Oil PaintingART 111 N Basic PaintingSWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPeggy G.Rossana Pinero Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 140 F1023Foundation Oil Painting [FULL]ART 111 N Basic PaintingSTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPeggy G.Mirella FerrariVia dell'Alloro, 14/RFULL
PDM 150 F1013Expanding Creativity(Dual Listed: PER 150 F, PHO 150 F , SCU 150 F)ART 382 L Expanding Creativity L/PWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMArtemisiaJustin ThompsonVia dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 183 F1013Florence Sketchbook - Beginning [FULL]STUD 125 N Florence Sketchbook BeginningSMON 9:00 AM-10:40 AM / 11:00 AM-12:40 PMPeggy G.Justin ThompsonVia dell'Alloro, 14/RFULL
PDM 190 F1013Fundamentals of Art and Design: Color TheoryART 101 N Fundamentals of Art and DesignSMON 3:00 PM-4:40 PM / 5:00 PM-6:40 PMPeggy G.Marsha SteinbergVia dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 220 F1013Comic Art(Dual Listed: GRA 220 F)STUD 281 N Comic ArtSTHU 9:00 AM-10:40 AM / 11:00 AM-12:40 PMAlbiniCosimo Brunetti Piazza San Lorenzo, 7
PDM 230 F1013Florence Sketchbook - Intermediate(Prereq: PDM 130 Principles of Drawing and Composition, or equivalent)Note: bring 10 digital images of previous workSTUD 273 N Florence SketchbookSMON 9:00 AM-10:40 AM / 11:00 AM-12:40 PMArtemisiaRossana Pinero Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 260 F1013Intermediate Analytical Figure and Object Drawing(Prereq: PDM 130 Principles of Drawing and Composition, or equivalent)Note: bring 10 digital images of previous workSTUD 300 N Intermediate Analytical Figure and Object DrawingSTHU 9:00 AM-10:40 AM / 11:00 AM-12:40 PMPontormoMartin FiguraVia del Melarancio, 6/R
PDM 270 F 1013Intermediate Painting(Prereq: PDM 140 Foundation Oil Painting, or equivalent)Note: bring 10 digital images of previous workART 202 N Intermediate PaintingSTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMArtemisiaRossana Pinero Via dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 350 F1013Advanced Painting: Observation and Interpretation(Prereq: PDM 270 Intermediate Painting, or equivalent)Note: bring 10 digital images of previous workART 301 N Advanced Painting ISTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMichelangeloGregory BurneyVia dell'Alloro, 14/R

Dance, Music and Theatre Performance

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
PER 142 F1013Introduction to Modern DancePHED 142 N Modern Dance ISMON 10:30 AM-11:40 AM / WED 10:30 AM-11:40 AMPerforming ArtsGiacomo Quarta Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PER 143 F1013Introduction to BalletPHED 143 N Introduction to BalletSTUE 12:00 NOON-1:10 PM / THU 12:00 NOON-1:10 PMPerforming ArtsLucia SimoneschiVia del Melarancio, 6/R
PER 150 F1013Expanding Creativity(Dual Listed: PDM 150 F, PHO 150 F , SCU 150 F)ART 382 L Expanding Creativity L/PWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMArtemisiaJustin ThompsonVia dell'Alloro, 14/R
PER 212 F1013Body Language and Communication Techniques [FULL](Dual Listed: COM 212 F)CLDM 110L Body Language and CommunicationL/PTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFirenzeAmy Fowkes Via Faenza, 69/RFULL
PER 242 F1013Intermediate Modern Dance(Prereq: PER 142 F Introduction to Modern Dance)PHED 392 N Intermediate Modern DanceSMON 12:00 NOON-1:10 PM / WED 12:00 NOON-1:10 PMPerforming ArtsGiacomo Quarta Via del Melarancio, 6/R
PER 300 F1013Intermediate Ballet(Prereq: PER 143 Introduction to Ballet, or equivalent)PHED 372 N Intermediate BalletSTUE 1:30 PM-2:40 PM / THU 1:30 PM-2:40 PMPerforming ArtsLucia SimoneschiVia del Melarancio, 6/R

Photography

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
PHO 120 F1013Introduction to Classic PhotographyNote: SLR film camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee requiredART 145 N Introduction to Classic PhotographySMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMan RayGianluca MaverVia del Giglio, 4
PHO 130 F1013Introduction to Digital Photography [FULL]Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee requiredART 320 L Digital PhotographySMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMAvedonFrancesco Sammicheli Via del Giglio, 4FULL
PHO 130 F1023Introduction to Digital Photography [FULL]Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee requiredART 320 L Digital PhotographySTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMAvedonGianluca MaverVia del Giglio, 4FULL
PHO 130 F1033Introduction to Digital Photography [FULL]Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee requiredART 320 L Digital PhotographySTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMAvedonFrancesco Sammicheli Via del Giglio, 4FULL
PHO 130 F1043Introduction to Digital PhotographyNote: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee requiredART 320 L Digital PhotographySWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMAvedonGianluca MaverVia del Giglio, 4
PHO 150 F 1013Expanding Creativity(Dual Listed: PER 150 F, PDM 150 F, SCU 150 F)ART 382 L Expanding Creativity L/PWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMArtemisiaJustin ThompsonVia dell'Alloro, 14/R
PHO 185 F1013Principles of Fashion PhotographyNote: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee requiredART 103 N Princ. Of Fashion PhotographySTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMAvedonFrancesco Sammicheli Via del Giglio, 4

Printmaking

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
PRI 120 F1013Basic Printmaking [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredART 207 N Basic PrintmakingSWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPrintmakingJames Cox Via dell'Alloro, 14/RFULL

Restoration

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
RES 160 F1013Fresco Painting and Restoration INote: lab fee requiredCONV 180 N Fresco Painting and Restoration ISWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRestoration Lab 1Lorenzo CasamentiVia del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 175 F1013Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation INote: lab fee requiredCONV 190 N Painting and Polychrome Wooden Sculpture Conservation ISTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRestoration Lab 1Lorenzo CasamentiVia del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 185 F1013Drawing for ConservatorsCONV 110 N Drawing for ConservatorsSMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPontormoMirella FerrariVia del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 193 F1013Archaeology Workshop(Dual Listed: CLA 193 F, ANT 193 F)Note: lab fee requiredANTH 120 N Introduction to ArcheologyL/PTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMArchaeology LabBettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 193 F1023Archaeology Workshop(Dual Listed: CLA 193 F, ANT 193 F)Note: lab fee requiredANTH 120 N Introduction to ArcheologyL/PTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMArchaeology LabBettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
RES 230 F1013Theory of ConservationCONV 200 L Theory of ConservationLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFelliniDaniela MurphyPiazza Strozzi, 2
RES 340 F1013Science for Conservators II(Prereq: RES 250 Science for Conservators I, or equivalent)CHEM 380 L Science for Conservators IILTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMPetrarcaDavid Chelazzi Via del Giglio, 15

Sculpture and Ceramics

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
SCU 130 F1013CeramicsNote: lab fee requiredSTUD 190 N CeramicsSMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDella RobbiaIsabella FazzoVia dell'Alloro, 17/R
SCU 130 F1023Ceramics [FULL]Note: lab fee requiredSTUD 190 N CeramicsSWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PM / 6:00 PM-8:30 PMDella RobbiaIsabella FazzoVia dell'Alloro, 17/RFULL
SCU 150 F1013Expanding Creativity(Dual Listed: PER 150 F, PHO 150 F , PDM 150 F)ART 382 L Expanding Creativity L/PWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMArtemisiaJustin ThompsonVia dell'Alloro, 14/R
SCU 170 F101 3Marble and Stone SculptureNote: lab fee requiredFirst week of class: meeting at the front office in Via dell'Alloro 14/R at 8:45 AMSTUD 171 N Marble & Stone SculptureSTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBerniniJaya Schuerch Via Sant'Egidio, 8

Italian Language and Culture

Italian Language and Culture

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ITC 310 F101A3Reading and Writing for Academic Purposes (in Italian only)(Prereq: ITL 202 3-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 282 L Advanced Reading and CompositionLTUE 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / THU 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMRomaLuca ZoccadelliVia del Giglio, 15
ITC 335 F101A3Food in Italian Culture (in Italian only)(Prereq: ITL 202 3-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalog; lab fee requiredITAL 335 L Italian Food & Culture L/PMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMArtusiFrancesca NappiVia Faenza, 69/R
ITC 364 F1013Communication in Public Administration Internship [FULL](Dual Listed: COM 364 F)(Prereq: Advanced Italian 1 completed (ITL 301 level) and concurrent enrolment in an Italian class (ITL/ITC). Recommended: strong writing and communication skills; translation experience)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent in Italian, writing sample in English (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.COM 308 N International Communication Internship "Grade Pass/Fail"L/P -ExternalLaura LamponiTBAFULL
ITC 370 F101A3Contemporary Italian Politics (in Italian only)(Prereq: ITL 301 3-Hour Italian Language Advanced 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogPOLI 396 L Special Topics: Political ScienceLTUE 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / THU 1:30 PM-2:45 PMCalvinoMaria Angela GuarinoPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITC 430 F101A3Italian Civilization and Culture (in Italian only)(Prereq: ITL 301 3-Hour Italian Language Advanced 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 255 / CSIT 255 L Contemporary Italian Civilization and CultureLMON 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / WED 1:30 PM-2:45 PMCalvinoRiccardo DonatiPiazza Strozzi, 2

Italian Language

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ITL 101 F101A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AMAriostoMaria Angela GuarinoPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F101B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AMMoranteMaureen MelitaVia del Giglio, 15FULL
ITL 101 F101C33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AMVasariGianna IandelliPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F102A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / THU 9:00 AM-10:15 AMEtruriaFrancesca Nappi Via del Giglio, 15FULL
ITL 101 F102B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / THU 9:00 AM-10:15 AMBrunelleschiDaniela ZanoniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F102C33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / THU 9:00 AM-10:15 AMMoranteMaureen MelitaVia del Giglio, 15FULL
ITL 101 F103A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AMAriostoMaria Angela GuarinoPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F103B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AMMasaccioOrnella PettiniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F103C33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AMVasariGianna IandelliPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F103D33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AMGhibertiIrene ZuffanelliPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F104A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / THU 10:30 AM-11:45 AMAriostoMaria Angela GuarinoPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F104B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / THU 10:30 AM-11:45 AMMasaccioOrnella PettiniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F104C33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / THU 10:30 AM-11:45 AMBrunelleschiDaniela ZanoniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F104D33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / THU 10:30 AM-11:45 AMEtruriaFrancesca Nappi Via del Giglio, 15FULL
ITL 101 F105A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / WED 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMAriostoMaria Angela GuarinoPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITL 101 F105B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / WED 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMMasaccioOrnella PettiniPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITL 101 F105C33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / WED 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMBrunelleschiDaniela ZanoniPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITL 101 F105D33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / WED 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMGhibertiIrene ZuffanelliPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITL 101 F105E33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / WED 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMEtruriaFrancesca Nappi Via del Giglio, 15
ITL 101 F106A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / THU 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMVasariDaniele FranchiPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F106B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / THU 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMMasaccioOrnella PettiniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F106C33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / THU 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMBrunelleschiDaniela ZanoniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F106D33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / THU 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMGhibertiIrene ZuffanelliPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F106E33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / THU 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMEtruriaFrancesca Nappi Via del Giglio, 15FULL
ITL 101 F109A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / WED 1:30 PM-2:45 PMAriostoMaria Angela GuarinoPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITL 101 F109B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / WED 1:30 PM-2:45 PMMasaccioOrnella PettiniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F109C33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / WED 1:30 PM-2:45 PMEtruriaFrancesca Nappi Via del Giglio, 15
ITL 101 F109D33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / WED 1:30 PM-2:45 PMGiottoRossella NucciPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F110A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / THU 1:30 PM-2:45 PMVasariDaniele FranchiPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F110B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / THU 1:30 PM-2:45 PMBrunelleschiDaniela ZanoniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F110C33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / THU 1:30 PM-2:45 PMAriostoStefania LazzeriniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F110D33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / THU 1:30 PM-2:45 PMGiottoRossella NucciPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F111A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 3:00 PM-4:15 PM / WED 3:00 PM-4:15 PMVasariDaniele FranchiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITL 101 F111B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 3:00 PM-4:15 PM / WED 3:00 PM-4:15 PMAriostoStefania LazzeriniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F111C33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 3:00 PM-4:15 PM / WED 3:00 PM-4:15 PMGiottoRossella NucciPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITL 101 F111D33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 3:00 PM-4:15 PM / WED 3:00 PM-4:15 PMEtruriaAntonio Mansi Via del Giglio, 15FULL
ITL 101 F112A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 3:00 PM-4:15 PM / THU 3:00 PM-4:15 PMESilvia Nesi Via Faenza, 43FULL
ITL 101 F112B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 3:00 PM-4:15 PM / THU 3:00 PM-4:15 PMAriostoStefania LazzeriniPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITL 101 F112C33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 3:00 PM-4:15 PM / THU 3:00 PM-4:15 PMGiottoRossella NucciPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F112D33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 3:00 PM-4:15 PM / THU 3:00 PM-4:15 PMEtruriaAntonio Mansi Via del Giglio, 15
ITL 101 F113A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 4:30 PM-5:45 PM / WED 4:30 PM-5:45 PMVasariDaniele FranchiPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F113B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 4:30 PM-5:45 PM / WED 4:30 PM-5:45 PMAriostoStefania LazzeriniPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITL 101 F114A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 4:30 PM-5:45 PM / THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PMMoranteMara Pagliai Via del Giglio, 15FULL
ITL 101 F114B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 4:30 PM-5:45 PM / THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PMGiottoRossella NucciPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F115A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 6:00 PM-7:15 PM / WED 6:00 PM-7:15 PMGiottoRossella NucciPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F115B33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILMON 6:00 PM-7:15 PM / WED 6:00 PM-7:15 PMAriostoStefania LazzeriniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 101 F11633-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 [FULL]ITAL 101 L Elementary Italian ILTUE 6:00 PM-7:15 PM / THU 6:00 PM-7:15 PMVasariVeronica Ranucci Piazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 102 F103A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 101 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 102 L Elementary Italian IILMON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AMBrunelleschiDaniela ZanoniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 102 F104A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 101 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 102 L Elementary Italian IILTUE 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / THU 10:30 AM-11:45 AMGhibertiIrene ZuffanelliPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 102 F110A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 101 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 102 L Elementary Italian IILTUE 1:30 PM-2:45 PM / THU 1:30 PM-2:45 PMGhibertiIrene ZuffanelliPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 102 F113A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 101 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 102 L Elementary Italian IILMON 4:30 PM-5:45 PM / WED 4:30 PM-5:45 PMEtruriaAntonio Mansi Via del Giglio, 15FULL
ITL 102 F114A33-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 101 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 102 L Elementary Italian IILTUE 4:30 PM-5:45 PM / THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PMAriostoStefania LazzeriniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 122 F13066-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 and 2 [FULL]Note: learning experience and activities involving the local communityITAL 101 & ITAL 102 L Elementary Italian I and IILMON to THU 9:00 AM-10:15 AMRaffaelloIrene ZuffanelliPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 122 F14066-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 and 2 [FULL]Note: learning experience and activities involving the local communityITAL 101 & ITAL 102 L Elementary Italian I and IILMON to THU 3:00 PM-4:15 PMMoranteMara Pagliai Via del Giglio, 15FULL
ITL 191-192-291-292 F1011616-Hour Italian Elementary 1 and 2, Intermediate 1 and 2Note: daily schedule may vary. Some additional afternoon class hours will be mandatory. See syllabus for details. Four levels will be covered each semester, on the condition that students pass each level with a grade of ''C-'' or higher. For every level passed students will obtain 4 credits (out of the total 16). ITAL 108 Elementary Italian I, ITAL 103 Elementary II, ITAL 111 Intermediate I, ITAL 112 Intermediate IILMON to THU 9:00 AM-12:40 PMETBAVia Faenza, 43
ITL 201 F101A33-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 1 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 102 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 105 L Intermediate Italian ILMON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AMBrunelleschiDaniela ZanoniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 201 F102A33-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 1 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 102 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 105 L Intermediate Italian ILTUE 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / THU 9:00 AM-10:15 AMMasaccioOrnella PettiniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 201 F115A33-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 1 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 102 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 105 L Intermediate Italian ILMON 6:00 PM-7:15 PM / WED 6:00 PM-7:15 PMBrunelleschiRoberto BazzuoliPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 202 F101A33-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 2 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 201 3-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 106 L Intermediate Italian IILMON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AMMasaccioOrnella PettiniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 202 F116A33-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 2 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 201 3-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 106 L Intermediate Italian IILTUE 6:00 PM-7:15 PM / THU 6:00 PM-7:15 PMGiottoRossella NucciPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 221 F141A66-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 and Intermediate 1 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 101 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalog. Learning experience and activities involving the local communityITAL 102 L & ITAL 105 Elementary II and Intermediate ILMON to THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PMESilvia Nesi Via Faenza, 43FULL
ITL 222 F141A66-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 1 and 2(Prereq: ITL 102 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalog. Learning experience and activities involving the local communityITAL 105 & ITAL 106 L Intermediate Italian I & IILMON to THU 4:30 PM-5:45 PMBrunelleschiRoberto BazzuoliPiazza Strozzi, 2
ITL 301 F102A33-Hour Italian Language Advanced 1 [FULL](Prereq: ITL 202 3-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 201 L Advanced Italian ILTUE 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / THU 9:00 AM-10:15 AMAriostoMaria Angela GuarinoPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ITL 302 F115A33-Hour Italian Language Advanced 2(Prereq: ITL 301 3-Hour Italian Language Advanced 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: check exact requirements in catalogITAL 202 L Advanced Italian IILMON 6:00 PM-7:15 PM / WED 6:00 PM-7:15 PMESilvia Nesi Via Faenza, 43

January Intersession 2015

Design

Architecture

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ARC 201 F4013The Built Environment of Florence(Dual Listed: ART 201 F)LMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMDonatelloElisabetta MoriciPiazza Strozzi, 2

Fashion Design, Marketing and Merchandising

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
FAS 100 F4013Introduction to the Fashion IndustryLMON to FRI 2:00 PM-4:55 PMDonatelloTBAPiazza Strozzi, 2

Graphic Design

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
GRA 186 F4013Digital Graphic Techniques Fundamentals (Summer and Intersession only)Note: professional printing skills developed in a commercial printing centerSMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMTrumanPaolo GhielmettiVia dell'Alloro, 14/R

Interior Design

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
INT 366 F4013Sustainable Design (Intersession only)(Prereq: INT 250 Interior Design, or INT 293 Product Design, or equivalents)Note: personal laptop for design projects recommendedSMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMPontiTBAPiazza San Lorenzo, 7

Arts and Sciences

Art History

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ART 180 F4013Art History I: Antiquity to Early RenaissanceLMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMEschiniCarlotta FuhsVia del Giglio, 4
ART 201 F4013The Built Environment of Florence(Dual Listed: ARC 201 F)LMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMDonatelloElisabetta MoriciPiazza Strozzi, 2

International Business

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
BUS 220 F4013Introduction to International Marketing(Prereq: BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalent)LMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMFelliniTBAPiazza Strozzi, 2

Communications

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
COM 260 F4013Literature and Journalism(Dual Listed: LIT 260 F)LMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMDanteFranco Zangrilli Piazza Strozzi, 2

History

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
HIS 250 F4013The Quarters of Florence: History and CultureLMON to FRI 2:00 PM-4:55 PMEschiniMarcello BelliniVia del Giglio, 4
HIS 300 F4013Italian Renaissance Civilization and Culture(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent)LMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMFirenzeCecilia BergonziniVia Faenza, 69/R

Literature

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
LIT 260 F4013Literature and Journalism(Dual Listed: COM 260 F)LMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMDanteFranco Zangrilli Piazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 350 F4013Italian Grand Tour: Italy through the Eyes of Famous TravellersLMON to FRI 2:00 PM-4:55 PMFelliniLucia SoldiPiazza Strozzi, 2

Sociology

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
SOC 260 F4013Organized Crime: Sociology and History of Italian MafiaLMON to FRI 2:00 PM-4:55 PMFirenzeTBAVia Faenza, 69/R

Writing

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
WRI 290 F4013Travel Writing(Prereq: WRI 150 Writing for College, or equivalent)LMON to FRI 2:00 PM-4:55 PMDanteTBAPiazza Strozzi, 2

Italian Language and Culture

Italian Language

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ITL 111 F40144-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1Note: enriched through local cultural activities. Mandatory Italian through Cooking seminars on Tuesday January 13 and Tuesday January 20 from 5.30pm to 7.30pmLMON to FRI 9:00 AM-12:40 PMTBATBATBA
ITL 112 F40144-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2(Prereq: ITL 101 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 or ITL 111 4-Hour Italian Language Elementary 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: enriched through local cultural activities. Mandatory Italian through Cooking seminars on Wednesday January 7 and Wednesday January 14 from 5.30pm to 7.30pm. Check exact requirements in catalogueLMON to FRI 9:00 AM-12:40 PMTBATBATBA
ITL 211 F40144-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 1(Prereq: ITL 102 3-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 or ITL 112 4-Hour Italian Language Elementary 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: enriched through local cultural activities. Mandatory Italian through Cooking seminars on Wednesday January 7 and Wednesday January 14 from 5.30pm to 7.30pm. Check exact requirements in catalogueLMON to FRI 9:00 AM-12:40 PMTBATBATBA
ITL 212 F40144-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 2(Prereq: ITL 201 3-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 1 or ITL 211 4-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: enriched through local cultural activities. Mandatory Italian through Cooking seminars on Wednesday January 7 and Wednesday January 14 from 5.30pm to 7.30pm. Check exact requirements in catalogueLMON to FRI 9:00 AM-12:40 PMTBATBATBA
ITL 311 F40144-Hour Italian Language Advanced 1(Prereq: ITL 202 3-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 2 or ITL 212 4-Hour Italian Language Intermediate 2 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: enriched through local cultural activities. Mandatory Italian through Cooking seminars on Wednesday January 7 and Wednesday January 14 from 5.30pm to 7.30pm. Check exact requirements in catalogueLMON to FRI 9:00 AM-12:40 PMTBATBATBA
ITL 312 F40144-Hour Italian Language Advanced 2(Prereq: ITL 301 3-Hour Italian Language Advanced 1 or ITL 311 4-Hour Italian Language Advanced 1 or equivalent; placement test upon arrival. As a result of the placement test LdM reserves the right to move students into a different level)Note: enriched through local cultural activities. Mandatory Italian through Cooking seminars on Wednesday January 7 and Wednesday January 14 from 5.30pm to 7.30pm. Check exact requirements in catalogueLMON to FRI 9:00 AM-12:40 PMTBATBATBA

Cretive Arts

Culinary and Nutritional Arts

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
NUH 160 F4013The Food of ItalyNote: lab fee requiredL/PMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMBuontalentiAnnamaria Cacioli Via Faenza, 69/R
NUH 245 F4013Italian Food and Culture: Pairing Food & WineNote: lab fee requiredL/PMON to FRI 2:00 PM-4:55 PMBuontalentiMarco CinottiVia Faenza, 69/R

Painting, Drawing and Mixed Media

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
PDM 131 F4013Principles of Drawing and Composition (Intersession only)SMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMPeggy G.TBAVia dell'Alloro, 14/R
PDM 261 F4013Intermediate Drawing (Intersession only)(Prereq: PDM 130 Principles of Drawing and Composition, or equivalent)Note: bring 10 digital images of previous workSMON to FRI 9:00 AM-11:55 AMPeggy G.TBAVia dell'Alloro, 14/R

Photography

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
PHO 132 F4013Introduction to Digital Photography (Intersession only)Note: SLR digital camera with manual function and at least one lens required. Please check specific requirements. Lab fee requiredSMON to FRI 2:00 PM-4:55 PMAvedonFrancesco Sammicheli Via del Giglio, 4

Spring 2015

Arts and Sciences

Anthropology

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ANT 185 F2013Anthropology of Fashion and Desirability: Beyond the Catwalk(Dual Listed: FAS 185 F)FASH 254 L Anthropology of Fashion and DesignLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDonatelloNoel GazzanoPiazza Strozzi, 2
ANT 190 F2013Anthropology of Violence and Conflict(Dual Listed: PST 190 F)ANTH 150 L : Anthropology of Violence and Conflict LMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFirenzeTBAVia Faenza, 69/R
ANT 193 F2013Archaeology Workshop(Dual Listed: CLA 193 F, RES 193 F)Note: lab fee requiredANTH 120 L : ArchaeologyL/PTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMArchaeology LabBettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
ANT 198 F2013Food and Culture(Dual Listed: CLT 198 F, NUH 198 F)ANTH 119 L : Food and CultureLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFelliniFranco FiesoliPiazza Strozzi, 2
ANT 252 F2013Anthropology of Religion: Death and Ritual in the Past(Dual Listed: CLA 252 F, PHR 252 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNESMarist Approval PendingLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonCandida Felli Via del Giglio, 15
ANT 260 F2013Contemporary Anthropology: Words and ActionANTH 102 L Cultural AnthropologyLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDiamanteEva De ClercqVia del Giglio, 15
ANT 264 F2013Co(ok)quinarius: Ancient Sources of Italian Cuisine(Dual Listed: CLA 264 F, NUH 264 F)Note: lab fee requiredMarist Approval PendingL/PWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMArtusiMassimiliano Franci Via Faenza, 69/R
ANT 290 F2013Intercultural Communication(Dual Listed: COM 290 F)(Prereq: Junior standing)COM 325 L : Intercultural CommunicationLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloKate EadiePiazza Strozzi, 2
ANT 290 F2023Intercultural Communication [FULL](Dual Listed: COM 290 F)(Prereq: Junior standing)COM 325 L : Intercultural CommunicationLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloSandro MazziPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL

Art History

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ART 165 F2013History of ArchitectureARTL 110 L History of ArchitectureLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMCalvinoBenedetta FantuginiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 180 F2013Art History I: Antiquity to Early RenaissanceART 160 L : History of Western Art I LTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMPetrarcaBenedetta FantuginiVia del Giglio, 15
ART 180 F2023Art History I: Antiquity to Early RenaissanceART 160 L : History of Western Art I LTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDonatelloDaniele FranchiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 180 F2033Art History I: Antiquity to Early RenaissanceART 160 L : History of Western Art I LWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDonatelloBenedetta FantuginiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 186 F2013Art History II: High Renaissance to the PresentART 180 L : History of Western Art IILTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRaffaelloDaniele FranchiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 186 F2023Art History II: High Renaissance to the PresentART 180 L : History of Western Art IILTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloGianna IandelliPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 201 F2013The Built Environment of Florence(Dual Listed: ARC 201 F)ARCH 180 L : Built Environment of Florence LTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMStoneElisabetta MoriciPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 202 F201320th Century Design and Architecture(Dual Listed: ARC 202 F)ITDS 150 / ARCH 140 L : History of Interior DesignLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFirenzeAlfredo Cisternino Via Faenza, 69/R
ART 230 F2013The World of Museums: MuseologyART 290 L : World of Museums LWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMPetrarcaCarlotta FuhsVia del Giglio, 15
ART 243 F2013Mysteries and Sacred Knowledge in Architecture(Dual Listed: PHR 243 F)PHRS 310 L : Mysteries and Sacred Knowledge in ArchitectureLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFelliniAndrea ParigiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 245 F2013Palaces of Florence [FULL]ARTL 210 L Palaces of FlorenceLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDonatelloStefano CasuPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ART 245 F2023Palaces of Florence [FULL]ARTL 210 L Palaces of FlorenceLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDonatelloElisabetta MoriciPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
ART 255 F2013Lost Symbolism: Secret Codes in Western Art(Dual Listed: PHR 255 F)ART 225 L : Lost Symbolisms and Secret Codes in ArtLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFelliniGianna IandelliPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 278 F2013Italian Renaissance Art(Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents)ART 380 L Renaissance Art LTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFelliniStefano CasuPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 280 F2013Lifestyle in Renaissance Florence [FULL](Dual Listed: HIS 280 F)ART 275 L : Lifestyle in Renaissance FlorenceLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMEschiniMarcello BelliniVia del Giglio, 4FULL
ART 286 F2013Contemporary Architecture(Dual Listed: ARC 286 F)(Prereq: ART 165 History of Architecture, or equivalent)ARCH 120 L Contemporary ArchitectureLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRomaFederico Grazzini Via del Giglio, 15
ART 297 F2013International Art Business(Dual Listed: BUS 290 F)(Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents)ART 318 N : International Art BusinessLTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFelliniFrancesca MariniPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 305 F2013Art in 14th Century Florence(Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or equivalent)Marist Approval PendingLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMDanteAlmut StoltePiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 320 F2013Hidden Meanings in Renaissance Art(Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents)ART 316 L Hidden Meaning in Renaissance ArtLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMStoneStefano CasuPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 330 F2013Renaissance Art at the Italian CourtsART 276 L Renaissance Art at the Italian CourtsLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRomaTBAVia del Giglio, 15
ART 355 F2013Images and Words(Dual Listed: CLT 355 F)(Prereq: Junior standing)ART 477 L : Capping: Images and WordsLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMCalvinoLucia SoldiPiazza Strozzi, 2
ART 360 F2013Museum and Gallery Internship(Prereq: Art History / Museum Studies majors of sophomore standing. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.ART 266 L : Museum ExperienceL/P -ExternalCarlotta FuhsTBA
ART 370 F2013Avant-garde and Modernist Art (1900-1950)(Prereq: ART 186 Art History II, or equivalent)ART 366 L: History of 20th Century Art LWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMDanteElisa Gradi Piazza Strozzi, 2
ART 375 F2013Contemporary Art(Prereq: ART 186 Art History II, or equivalent)ART 350 L : Contemporary ArtLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDonatelloElisa Gradi Piazza Strozzi, 2

International Business

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
BUS 130 F2013Introduction to BusinessMarist Approval Pending +++LMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDonatelloBeate Klingenberg Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 150 F2013Introduction to Marketing [FULL]BUS 131 N Intro to MarketingLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPetrarcaTBAVia del Giglio, 15FULL
BUS 150 F2023Introduction to MarketingBUS 131 N Intro to MarketingLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMRaffaelloBeate Klingenberg Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 180 F2013Principles of Macroeconomics(Prereq: BUS 178 Principles of Microeconomics, or equivalent)ECON 104 L Principles of MacroeconomicsLMON 3:00 PM-4:15 PM / WED 3:00 PM-4:15 PMFelliniAndrea Merli Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 220 F2013Introduction to International Marketing [FULL](Prereq: BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalent)BUS 220 N Introduction to International MarketingLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMStoneRossana UngaroPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
BUS 220 F2023Introduction to International Marketing(Prereq: BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalent)BUS 220 N Introduction to International MarketingLTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMRaffaelloBeate Klingenberg Piazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 232 F2013Event Planning [FULL](Dual Listed: COM 232 F)FASH 261 N : Event PlanningLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMRaffaelloLara Massini Piazza Strozzi, 2FULL
BUS 232 F2023Event Planning [FULL](Dual Listed: COM 232 F)FASH 261 N : Event PlanningLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPetrarcaTBAVia del Giglio, 15FULL
BUS 252 F2013Wine Business and Marketing [FULL](Dual Listed: NUH 252 F)(Prereq: BUS 130 Introduction to Business, or equivalent)BUS 351 L Wine Business and MarketingLTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFirenzeDario Parenti Via Faenza, 69/RFULL
BUS 260 F2013Human Resources ManagementBUS 225 N : Human Potential in Business Organizations LMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMEschiniSimone Tani Via del Giglio, 4
BUS 262 F2013Integrated Marketing Communication(Dual Listed: COM 262 F)(Prereq: BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalent. Recommended: COM 180 Mass Communication, or equivalent)BUS 352 L Integrated Marketing CommunicationLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMPetrarcaTBAVia del Giglio, 15
BUS 270 F2013Crosscultural Communication in the Workplace [FULL](Dual Listed: COM 271 F)BUS 370 N Crosscultural Communication in the WorkplaceLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloKate EadiePiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
BUS 282 F2013Global Business and Society(Prereq: BUS 178 Principles of Microeconomics, or BUS 180 Principles of Macroeconomics, or equivalents)BUS 202 N : Global Business & SocietyLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMStoneRossana UngaroPiazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 290 F2013International Art Business(Dual Listed: ART 297 F)(Prereq: ART 180 Art History I, or ART 186 Art History II, or equivalents)ART 318 N : International Art BusinessLTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFelliniFrancesca MariniPiazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 302 F2013Workplace Psychology: Building Effective Managers [FULL](Dual Listed: PSY 302 F)(Prereq: Junior standing)PSYC 385 L Industrial PsychologyLMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMRaffaelloStefano MatiniPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
BUS 303 F2013Sociology of Consumerism(Dual Listed: SOC 303 F)(Prereq: an introductory social science course)BUS 241 / SOC 241 / HST 220 L : History & Sociology of Modern ConsumerismLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMRomaMarkos Vogiatzoglou Via del Giglio, 15
BUS 340 F2013Corporate Social Responsibility(Prereq: BUS 130 Introduction to Business, or equivalent )BUS 341 N Corporate Social ResponsibilityLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMRaffaelloStefano MatiniPiazza Strozzi, 2
BUS 361 F2013Marketing/Advertising Internship [FULL](Prereq: Marketing/Advertising majors of junior standing with at least 2-3 prior courses in the field. Recommended: social networking experience. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent, sample of marketing work (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.BUS 397 N Business InternshipL/P -ExternalTBATBAFULL
BUS 362 F2013Marketing Internship: LdM Marketing Office [FULL](Prereq: Marketing majors of junior standing with at least 2-3 prior courses in the field. Recommended: social networking experience. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.BUS 397 N Business InternshipL/P -Marketing OfficeTBAVia Faenza, 43FULL
BUS 367 F2013Marketing / Event Planning Internship [FULL](Prereq: Marketing / PR / Event Planning majors of junior standing with at least 2-3 prior courses in the field. Exceptional English (written/spoken). Multilingual skills recommended. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent, writing sample (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.L/P -ExternalTBATBAFULL
BUS 370 F2013Global Marketing Management(Prereq: Marketing majors/minors of junior standing)BUS 442 N International MarketingLMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonRossana UngaroVia del Giglio, 15
BUS 371 F2016International Business Internship(Prereq: 1) International Business/Marketing majors, minimum Junior standing; 2) Intermediate Italian 2 completed (ITL 202 level) and concurrent enrolment in an Italian class)Note: min. 260 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.BUS 397 N Business InternshipL/P -ExternalTBATBA
BUS 380 F2013Global Financial Markets(Prereq: Business majors of junior standing)BUS 363 N Global Financial MarketsLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMRomaTBAVia del Giglio, 15
BUS 388 F2013Operations Management(Prereq: 1) Calculus I, or Calculus with Management Applications 2) Introductory Statistics 3) Managerial Accounting 4) Introduction to Business, or equivalents. Recommended: Principles of Microeconomics and Principles of Macroeconomics)BUS 388 N Operations ManagementLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMDanteBeate Klingenberg Piazza Strozzi, 2

Archaeology and Classical Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
CLA 193 F2013Archaeology Workshop(Dual Listed: ANT 193 F, RES 193 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNES; lab fee requiredANTH 120 L : ArchaeologyL/PTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMArchaeology LabBettina Lucherini Via del Melarancio, 6/R
CLA 210 F2013Ancient Rome(Dual Listed: HIS 200 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNESHIST 247 L : Ancient RomeLTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonFrancesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 215 F2013Florentia: the Ancient Roots of Florence(Dual Listed: HIS 215 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNESHST 233 L Florentia: The Ancient Roots of FlorenceLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonTBAVia del Giglio, 15
CLA 246 F2013War in the Greek and Roman Worlds(Dual Listed: HIS 246 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNESHIST 208 L War in the Ancient WorldLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonStefania Berutti Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 252 F2013Anthropology of Religion: Death and Ritual in the Past(Dual Listed: PHR 252 F, ANT 252 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNESMarist Approval PendingLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonCandida Felli Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 264 F2013Co(ok)quinarius: Ancient Sources of Italian Cuisine(Dual Listed: NUH 264 F, ANT 264 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNES; lab fee requiredMarist Approval PendingL/PWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMArtusiMassimiliano Franci Via Faenza, 69/R
CLA 306 F2013The Age of the Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid, and the Origins of Western Literature(Dual Listed: LIT 306 F)Note: in collaboration with CAMNESLIT 306 L : The Age of Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid and the Origins of Western LiteratureLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonFrancesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15
CLA 310 F2013Greek and Roman MythologyNote: in collaboration with CAMNESENG 360 L : Ancient Greek LiteratureLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonFulvia De Maio Via del Giglio, 15

Cultural Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
CLT 198 F2013Food and Culture(Dual Listed: ANT 198 F, NUH 198 F)ANTH 119 L : Food and CultureLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFelliniFranco FiesoliPiazza Strozzi, 2
CLT 285 F2013Many Italies, Other Italies: Modern Literary Representations(Dual Listed: LIT 285 F)ENG 266 / LIT 213 / POSC 266 / HIST 266 L The Italian-American ExperienceLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDanteLucia SoldiPiazza Strozzi, 2
CLT 292 F2013Italian Culture through Music(Dual Listed: MCT 292 F)MUS 261 L : Italy: A Musical OdysseyLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFelliniKate BoltonPiazza Strozzi, 2
CLT 305 F2013Broadcasting: Italian Culture and Television(Dual Listed: COM 305 F, SOC 305 F)(Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or equivalent)CLDM 303 L Broadcasting: Italian Culture and TelevisionLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMRaffaelloDiego A. Garufi Piazza Strozzi, 2
CLT 355 F2013Images and Words(Dual Listed: ART 355 F)(Prereq: Junior standing)ART 477 L : Capping: Images and WordsLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMCalvinoLucia SoldiPiazza Strozzi, 2

Communications

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
COM 105 F2013Public Speaking and Presentation SkillsCOM 101 L Public PresentationLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFirenzeJoanna BuckVia Faenza, 69/R
COM 130 F2013Introduction to CommunicationCOM 102 L Introduction to CommunicationLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMCalvinoSandro MazziPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 175 F2013Foundations of Visual Communication(Dual Listed: GRA 190 F)GRAP 185 L : Visual Design TheorySWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AM / 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMMunariGiovanna MatteraPiazza San Lorenzo, 7
COM 182 F2013New Media: Communication in the Digital AgeCOM 389 L : Communication RevolutionLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMCalvinoGianluca VendittiPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 185 F2013Introduction to Journalism(Dual Listed: WRI 185 F)COM 242 L Introduction to JournalismLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMCalvinoKate BoltonPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 204 F2013Advertising Principles(Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalents)COM 110 L : Principles of AdvertisingLTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMRomaGianluca VendittiVia del Giglio, 15
COM 212 F2013Body Language and Communication Techniques(Dual Listed: PER 212 F)CLDM 110 L : Body Language and CommunicationL/PMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFirenzeTBAVia Faenza, 69/R
COM 212 F2023Body Language and Communication Techniques(Dual Listed: PER 212 F)CLDM 110 L : Body Language and CommunicationL/PWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFirenzeTBAVia Faenza, 69/R
COM 232 F2013Event Planning [FULL](Dual Listed: BUS 232 F)FASH 261 N : Event PlanningLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMRaffaelloLara Massini Piazza Strozzi, 2FULL
COM 232 F2023Event Planning [FULL](Dual Listed: BUS 232 F)FASH 261 N : Event PlanningLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPetrarcaTBAVia del Giglio, 15FULL
COM 245 F2013Media Ethics [FULL]COM 330 L : Communication EthicsLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMStoneGianluca VendittiPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
COM 262 F2013Integrated Marketing Communication(Dual Listed: BUS 262 F)(Prereq: BUS 150 Introduction to Marketing, or equivalent. Recommended: COM 180 Mass Communication, or equivalent)BUS 352 L Integrated Marketing CommunicationLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMPetrarcaTBAVia del Giglio, 15
COM 271 F2013Crosscultural Communication in the Workplace [FULL](Dual Listed: BUS 270 F)BUS 370 N Crosscultural Communication in the WorkplaceLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloKate EadiePiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
COM 282 F2013Sport, Culture and Communication(Prereq: Sophomore standing)COM 260 L Sport, Culture, and CommunicationLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMBabylonFrancesco Martino Via del Giglio, 15
COM 290 F2013Intercultural Communication(Dual Listed: ANT 290 F)(Prereq: Junior standing)COM 325 L : Intercultural CommunicationLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloKate EadiePiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 290 F2023Intercultural Communication [FULL](Dual Listed: ANT 290 F)(Prereq: Junior standing)COM 325 L : Intercultural CommunicationLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRaffaelloSandro MazziPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
COM 300 F2013Public Relations(Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or equivalent)COM 370 L : Public RelationsLMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMStoneGianluca VendittiPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 300 F2023Public Relations [FULL](Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or equivalent)COM 370 L : Public RelationsLTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMEschiniTBAVia del Giglio, 4FULL
COM 301 F2013War and Media(Dual Listed: POL 301 F, PST 301 F)(Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or HIS 130 Western Civilization, or POL 150 Introduction to Political Science, or equivalents)CLDM 311 L War and MediaLTUE 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / THU 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMDanteIan Bickerton Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 305 F2013Broadcasting: Italian Culture and Television(Dual Listed: CLT 305 F, SOC 305 F)(Prereq: COM 180 Mass Communication, or equivalent)CLDM 303 L Broadcasting: Italian Culture and TelevisionLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMRaffaelloDiego A. Garufi Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 343 F2013American Cinema in Italy, Italian Cinema in America(Dual Listed: MCT 343 F)Marist Approval PendingLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFelliniMarc Moody Piazza Strozzi, 2
COM 351 F2013Creating the Multimedia Sports NarrativeNote: laptop device, and also a smartphone, tablet, or digital camera (for audio and video recordings) requiredLMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFirenzeTBAVia Faenza, 69/R
COM 352 F2013Global Sports Marketing [FULL]LTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMStoneTBAPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
COM 353 F2013Sport in Global Cinema and TelevisionLTHU 9:00 AM-11:30 AMFelliniTBAPiazza Strozzi, 2
COM 361 F2013Communications Internship: LdM Web TV(Dual Listed: FVM 361 F)(Prereq: Communications/Journalism/Film majors of junior standing. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview. COM 308 N International Communication Internship "Grade Pass/Fail"L/P -Marketing OfficeTBAVia Faenza, 43
COM 362 F2013Communications Internship(Prereq: English/Writing/Journalism majors of junior standing. Exceptional written English required. Recommended: strong writing and communication skills. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent, writing sample (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.COM 308 N International Communication Internship "Grade Pass/Fail"L/P -ExternalTBATBA
COM 363 F2013Journalism Internship(Prereq: 1) English/Writing/Journalism majors of junior standing; 2) Intermediate Italian 2 completed (ITL 202 level) and concurrent enrolment in an Italian class (ITL/ITC). Exceptional written English required. Recommended: strong writing and communication skills)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent, writing sample (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.L/P -ExternalTBATBA
COM 364 F2013Communication in Public Administration Internship(Dual Listed: ITC 364 F)(Prereq: Advanced Italian 1 completed (ITL 301 level) and concurrent enrolment in an Italian class (ITL/ITC). Recommended: strong writing and communication skills; translation experience)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent in Italian, writing sample in English (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.COM 308 N International Communication Internship "Grade Pass/Fail"L/P -ExternalLaura LamponiTBA
COM 365 F2013Public Relations Internship(Prereq: Public Relations majors of junior standing with at least 2-3 prior courses in the field. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent, writing sample (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.COM 308 N International Communication Internship "Grade Pass/Fail"L/P -ExternalTBATBA
COM 433 F2013Screenwriting in Italy(Dual Listed: WRI 433 F, FVM 433 F)Marist Approval PendingLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRomaMarc Moody Via del Giglio, 15

Education

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
EDU 361 F2013Education Internship [FULL](Prereq: Education or Child/Adolescent Psychology majors of junior standing. Fluency in Italian may be advantageous but is not required)Note: min. 135 hrs INTERNSHIP. Placement opportunities are limited. Admission contingent on student CV, two reference letters, formal letter of intent (due by application deadline) and on-site interview.L/P -ExternalTBATBAFULL

Geography and Environmental Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
ENV 180 F2013Introduction to Environmental IssuesENSC 101 L : Introduction to Environmental IssuesLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMPetrarcaLuca CasagliaVia del Giglio, 15
ENV 280 F2013Sustainable Food(Dual Listed: NUH 280 F)ENSC 250 L: Eco-Gastronomy: Sustainable FoodLMON 9:00 AM-11:30 AMDanteTBAPiazza Strozzi, 2

Gender Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
GND 280 F2013Love, Beauty and Natural Selection: the Science and the Myths(Dual Listed: PSY 280 F)BIOL 232 L : Sex, Evolution & BehaviorLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBabylonEva De ClercqVia del Giglio, 15
GND 290 F2013Women of the Medici(Dual Listed: HIS 295 F)(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent, or sophomore standing)HST 255 L : The Women of the MediciLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFirenzeBeatrice ScaffidiVia Faenza, 69/R
GND 295 F2013History of Prostitution(Prereq: Junior standing)HST 260 L : History of ProstitutionLMON 12:00 NOON-1:15 PM / WED 12:00 NOON-1:15 PMEschiniCecilia BergonziniVia del Giglio, 4
GND 303 F2013Women Characters in 20th Century Fiction(Dual Listed: LIT 303 F)LIT 317 L : Women Characters in 20th Century FictionLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMStoneElena SibilioPiazza Strozzi, 2

History

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
HIS 150 F2013Europe I: Antiquity to French RevolutionHST 241 / HIST 101 L Making of Modern EuropeLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRomaSandra CavallucciVia del Giglio, 15
HIS 155 F2013Europe II: French Revolution to the PresentMarist Approval PendingLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDiamanteSandra CavallucciVia del Giglio, 15
HIS 200 F2013Ancient Rome(Dual Listed: CLA 210 F)HIST 247 L : Ancient RomeLTHU 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonFrancesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 215 F2013Florentia: the Ancient Roots of Florence(Dual Listed: CLA 215 F)HST 233 L Florentia: The Ancient Roots of FlorenceLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonTBAVia del Giglio, 15
HIS 235 F2013The Holocaust: Jewish and Christian Responses(Dual Listed: PHR 240 F)HST 256 L The Holocaust: Jewish and Christian ResponsesLMON 9:00 AM-10:15 AM / WED 9:00 AM-10:15 AMRaffaelloShulamit Furstenberg Levi Piazza Strozzi, 2
HIS 246 F2013War in the Greek and Roman Worlds(Dual Listed: CLA 246 F)HIST 208 L War in the Ancient WorldLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMBabylonStefania Berutti Via del Giglio, 15
HIS 248 F2013The Social World of Renaissance ItalyHST 248 L Medieval and Early Modern Italian SocietyLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMRomaRoberto SabbadiniVia del Giglio, 15
HIS 250 F2013The Quarters of Florence: History and Culture [FULL]CSIT 110 L : The Quarters of Florence: History and CultureLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMEschiniMarcello BelliniVia del Giglio, 4FULL
HIS 250 F2023The Quarters of Florence: History and Culture [FULL]CSIT 110 L : The Quarters of Florence: History and CultureLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFirenzeMarcello BelliniVia Faenza, 69/RFULL
HIS 262 F2013The Jewish Experience in Italy: Traditions and Culture(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization recommended)HST 252 L The Jewish Experience in TuscanyLMON 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / WED 10:30 AM-11:45 AMRaffaelloShulamit Furstenberg Levi Piazza Strozzi, 2
HIS 280 F2013Lifestyle in Renaissance Florence [FULL](Dual Listed: ART 280 F)ART 275 L : Lifestyle in Renaissance FlorenceLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMEschiniMarcello BelliniVia del Giglio, 4FULL
HIS 290 F2013The 1960's: a Global Counter Cultural MovementHST 242 L : The 1960's: A Global Counter Cultural MovementLMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMDonatelloStefano GidariPiazza Strozzi, 2
HIS 295 F2013Women of the Medici(Dual Listed: GND 290 F)(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent, or sophomore standing)HST 255 L : The Women of the MediciLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMFirenzeBeatrice ScaffidiVia Faenza, 69/R
HIS 300 F2013Italian Renaissance Civilization and Culture(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent)HST 253 L : Italian Renaissance Civilization and CultureLTUE 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRaffaelloMarcello BelliniPiazza Strozzi, 2
HIS 340 F2013Rise and Fall of the Medici(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent)HST 254 L : The Rise and Fall of the House of the MediciLWED 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDanteRomana PreisslerPiazza Strozzi, 2
HIS 390 F2013The Second World War(Prereq: HIS 130 Western Civilization, or equivalent)HST 315 L : The Second World WarLWED 9:00 AM-11:30 AMRomaRoberto SabbadiniVia del Giglio, 15

Literature

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
LIT 220 F2013Italian Crime Fiction [FULL]LIT 226 L : Italian Crime FictionLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMDonatelloStefano GidariPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
LIT 220 F2023Italian Crime FictionLIT 226 L : Italian Crime FictionLTHU 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMBabylonStefano GidariVia del Giglio, 15
LIT 275 F2013Florence in the Literary ImaginationLIT 332 L : Florence in the Literary ImaginationLTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMPetrarcaStefano GidariVia del Giglio, 15
LIT 285 F2013Many Italies, Other Italies: Modern Literary Representations(Dual Listed: CLT 285 F)ENG 266 / LIT 213 / POSC 266 / HIST 266 L The Italian-American ExperienceLMON 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMDanteLucia SoldiPiazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 303 F2013Women Characters in 20th Century Fiction(Dual Listed: GND 303 F)LIT 317 L : Women Characters in 20th Century FictionLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMStoneElena SibilioPiazza Strozzi, 2
LIT 306 F2013The Age of the Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid, and the Origins of Western Literature(Dual Listed: CLA 306 F)LIT 306 L : The Age of Heroes: Iliad, Odyssey, Aeneid and the Origins of Western LiteratureLTUE 3:00 PM-5:30 PMBabylonFrancesco Maria Petrini Via del Giglio, 15
LIT 315 F2013Dante, Petrarca, Boccaccio: Italian Literature of the 14th Century(Prereq: Junior Standing or LIT 150 Survey of Western Literature, or equivalent)LIT 225/ENG 270 L Dante, Petrarca, Boccaccio: Italian Literature of the 14th CenturyLMON 3:00 PM-5:30 PMDiamanteDiego Bertelli Via del Giglio, 15
LIT 350 F2013Italian Grand Tour: Italy through the Eyes of Famous Travellers [FULL]LIT 333 L : Italian Grand TourLWED 3:00 PM-5:30 PMDonatelloLucia SoldiPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
LIT 350 F2023Italian Grand Tour: Italy through the Eyes of Famous TravellersLIT 333 L : Italian Grand TourLWED 6:00 PM-8:30 PMDonatelloLucia SoldiPiazza Strozzi, 2

Mathematics

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
MAT 130 F2013Topics in Mathematics for Liberal ArtsMATH 110 L Excursions: ClassicalLTUE 10:30 AM-11:45 AM / THU 10:30 AM-11:45 AMDanteTBAPiazza Strozzi, 2

Music, Cinema and Theater Studies

CodeSectionCreditsTitleMarist Code/TitleTypeTimeRoomInstructorPremises
MCT 215 F2013Understanding Movies: Theory and Practice [FULL](Dual Listed: FVM 215 F)COM 186 L : Art of FilmLTUE 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFelliniAlessandra IavagnilioPiazza Strozzi, 2FULL
MCT 258 F2013History of World Cinema: from Lumière to TarantinoCLDM 216 L : Film HistoryLMON 6:00 PM-8:30 PMFelliniPaolo GrassiniPiazza Strozzi, 2
MCT 270 F2013Music and FilmMUS 248 L History of Motion Picture MusicLTUE 12:00 NOON-2:30 PMFirenzeRomana PreisslerVia Faenza, 69/R